Wednesday, August 21, 2013

My WorldCon Schedule

I am so looking forward to going to WorldCon in San Antonio next week. Four straight days of hanging out with author-friends and fellow SFF fans is awesome enough, but as a parent I can't help but drool over the chance for FIVE WHOLE NIGHTS of blissful, uninterrupted sleep.  Even if that sleep starts at 3am after I leave the parties.  Because y'all, I can sleep in.  I...I think I've forgotten what that feels like!  

Better yet is the chance for uninterrupted writing time. Yeah, I'm at the con to be social, but I totally plan on locking myself in my hotel room for at least a short while each day to write.  It's amazing how much progress you can make when you've got the chance to sit down and really focus (again, without any cries of "Mommy!").

I'll have plenty of time for both socializing and writing, since this year the programming committee didn't assign me to any panels, readings or signings.  That's the way it goes with big cons; some years you're loaded up (at last year's WorldCon I was on a whole slew of panels), some years you get nada.  But despite the lack of official programming, I've still got a few planned events:

8pm Thurs Aug 29, Rivercenter hotel Suite #3436: The BookSworn & Friends Party

Those of us from BookSworn have ganged up with a bunch of other SFF author friends to host a truly awesome open suite party.  Free booze, free food, and LOTS of free books & other swag!  Well okay, you want a free book, you gotta eat a bug.  They're not alive, and they're heavily flavored - it's no sweat, I promise. Even if you cringe at the thought of bug-eating, come for the awesome company and conversation, because it's gonna be a blast.  Check out our official poster (design by the insanely talented John Hornor Jacobs):



11am-1pm Saturday Aug 31: group signing at The Twig bookstore

I'm joining fellow authors Scott Lynch, Myke Cole, Brian McClellan, Betsy Dornbusch, Mike Martinez, Kevin Hearne, and Drew Carpyshyn for a group signing at local independent bookstore The Twig.  The store's a short distance away from the con hotel, right in the middle of the San Antonio farmers market, so it should be a fun time.

7pm Saturday Aug 31: Drinks With Authors

The ever-awesome team of Justin Landon of Staffer's Book Review, Steve Drew of Reddit's r/Fantasy, and author Myke Cole put this event together.  I'm just one of many, many authors participating - I think it'll be standing room only, and you should see the stacks of free books Justin's already accumulated to give away!  Trust me, you don't want to miss out.



That's it for the official stuff!  Otherwise, I'll be hanging around, attending panels, maybe doing an impromptu AMA over at the Reddit r/Fantasy fan table, and having a generally terrific time.  If you're at WorldCon and you see me in the hall, please, say hi! I love meeting new friends.

4 comments:

  1. Wish I was attending. Instead of the Mountain, the money and the time off defeated me this time.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wish you were there too! We'll raise a glass to you at the BookSworn party.

      Delete
  2. I won't be there this year ;-(...sorry to miss out on these fun events.

    But wow, another author who's been dissed by the programming staff. What. The. Heck. I'll be fascinated to see the schedule when it comes out, to see who they did put on panels, at signings, readings, etc.

    Anyway, have a great time! :-D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. A shame! Maybe next year...though next year's BookSworn party will probably be held at World Fantasy, not WorldCon. DC's a lot easier to reach than London! (Though boy, I wish I could go to WorldCon in London, it would be so cool to see more of my UK author-friends.)

      And yeah, the programming seems particularly wonky this year. I mean, it's one thing to skip over a minnow of an author like me - that's to be expected! - but not only were far more authors skipped over than usual, but some of them are bestsellers & huge names in the field (!). Yet at the same time some of my other midlist author-friends got assigned to so many panels that they had to turn some down. Crazy. But, that's the way it goes at cons. You just never know!

      Delete